POLITICA DE PRIVACIDAD

This Privacy Policy offers the user information regarding the processing of its personal data in strict compliance with legal provisions and informing you of all the aspects indicated in the Data Protection European Regulation 679/2016, of April 27th, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing and free movement of personal data (Reglamento (UE) 2016/679 del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo de 27 de abril de 2016 relativo a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos), and the Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5th, on the Protection of Personal Data and Digital Rights Guarantee (Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales).

Al the information required to process the personal data through this web site is made available in this document.

1- IDENTIFICATION OF THE DATA CONTROLLERS

  •        CECOTEC INNOVACIONES S.L.U., whose identification information is included in the Legal Notice.

Data Protection Officer: dpd@cecotec.es mailto:dpd@cecotec.es

  •        SOLOTRIATLON S.L., with the following data:

Registered office: C/Pinadeta s/n, Quart de Poblet, C.P. 46930 (Valencia)

NIF (TIN):B-98.116.015

Registered in the Commercial Registry of Madrid, Volume 8995, Page 60, Section 8, Sheet 132585.

Contact details

E-mail address: info@cocinasprogramablesgm.commailto:info@cocinasprogramablesgm.com

Office: C/Pinadeta s/n, Quart de Poblet, C.P. 46930 (Valencia)

Telephone:+34 963 21 07 28

 

Correspondence will only be applicable in the following activities: e-mail and contact form; customers, potential customers and registration form; commercial communications and social networks. For the rest of the processing, Cecotec Innovaciones S.L.U. has sole liability.

 

2. ORIGIN, PURPOSE, LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING AND CONSERVATION PERIOD

All the personal data processed by CECOTEC are provided directly or indirectly by the user through any of the following: (1) e-mail and contact form; (2) creation of a new user account; (3) purchases made through the web site; (4) commercial communications; (5) video-surveillance of the facilities; (6) reception and CV management; (7) social networks.

(1)    E-mail and contact form

  •        Details: Name and e-mail address.
  •        Purpose: Respond to the requested query.
  •        Legitimation: Subject’s consent, art. 6.1.a) of the RGPD (Spanish acronym to the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data).
  •        Conservation period: Up to 2 years after the purpose is fulfilled.

All the information requested is necessary to respond to your request. In this sense, when it is not provided, the indicated processing will not be carried out.

(2)    Creating a user account

  •        Details: Name and surname, e-mail address, password, address, NIF, company, telephone number.
  •        Purpose: Manage your Cecotec user account.
  •        Legitimation: Subject’s consent, art. 6.1.a) of the RGPD (Spanish acronym to the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data).
  •        Conservation period: Until the user unsubscribes.

All the information requested to create the user account is necessary to manage your account. In this sense, when it is not provided, the indicated processing will not be carried out.

(3)    Purchases made through our web site

  •        Details: Name and surname, NIF, e-mail address, password, address, NIF, telephone number and the bank account detail used to pay.
  •        Purpose: Fulfil the agreement or implement pre-contractual measures.
  •        Legitimation: Perform a contract or implement pre-contractual measures, art. 6.1.b) of the RGPD (Spanish acronym to the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data).
  •        Conservation period: Until the service provision is concluded or until the customer unsubscribes from its user account.

All the requested data is necessary to process the order (to issue invoice and ship the order).In this sense, when it is not provided, the indicated processing will not be carried out and your order of purchase will not be processed.

(4)    Commercial communications

  •        Details: E-mail address.
  •        Purpose: Commercial, promotional and statistical for direct marketing purposes. The data subject should also be able to object to the processing of the data at any moment by requesting it via info@cecotec.es. The Right to Object Form is available for the data subject and shall be submitted with a copy of its ID or an equivalent document that proofs its identity and is legally valid. In case of exercising across legal representation, besides the DNI (ID) of the interested party, it will be necessary to provide the authentic document of the representation of the third one.mailto:info@cecotec.eshttps://www.aepd.es/media/formularios/formulario-derecho-de-oposicion.pdf
  •        Legitimation: The explicit electronic consent to commercial communications and the legitimate interest when Article 21 of the Spanish law Ley 34/2002, Articles 6.1 a) and f) of the RGPD (Spanish acronym to the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data) is applicable.
  •        Conservation period: Until the person in interest unsubscribes. In case the client decides not to receive any more commercial communications, he or she will be able to request cancellation at any moment, without generating additional costs added to stipulated basic costs. To cancel subscription, it is only required to notify it in writing through any of the means of contact stated in this privacy policy. Naturally, a direct cancellation link is included in all the e-mails sent.

(5)    Video-surveillance of the facilities:

  •        Details: Image.
  •        Purpose: Facilities’ security and incident record.
  •        Legitimation: Public interest (Spanish Law 5/2014) and legitimate interest, art. 6.1.e) and f) of the RGPD (Spanish acronym to the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data).
  •        Conservation period: 1 month

(6)    CV

  •        Origin: These data come from the interested party itself or, in case CECOTEC searches help from third parties, from job portals, social networks, third-party websites, etc.
  •        Data: The data included in the CV and all contents directly available through browsers (Bing, Google, etc.), professional profiles in social networks (LinkedIn, Xing, Viadeo, etc.) data obtained from admission tests and information provided at the job interview.
  •        Purpose: Asses the applications and offer, when appropriate, a job position or a collaboration.
  •        Legitimation: The subject’s consent or, in case the search is initiated by Cecotec, the legitimate interest, art. 6.1.a) and f) of the RGPD (Spanish acronym to the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data).
  •        Conservation period: Up to 2 years since the collection of data provided by the candidate or since the selection process ended, whichever is later.

(7)    Social Networks:

  •        Data: Data published or sent by the users privately to Cecotec’s corporate profile on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram.
  •        Purpose: That allowed to corporate profiles by the social network in its legal conditions. Therefore, as long as it is not prohibited by law, CECOTEC will be allowed to inform its followers about its products, offers, promotions and personal customer service through any of its social networks. By clicking the “Like” button on Cecotec’s posts or profile in social networks, you accept this Privacy Policy and you will therefore see on your social network’s profile news related to this type of information.
  •        Legitimation: Consent, art. 6.1.a) of the RGPD (Spanish acronym to the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data).
  •        Conservation period: Until the provision of the requested service is completed, meaning until the user stops following Cecotec corporate profiles in the aforementioned social networks.

Regarding this processing, the user is hereby informed that Cecotec has no connection with none of the social networks where it has a corporate profile and therefore, the user must previously accept the terms and conditions of each social network where it decides to create an account, being Cecotec not liable for the data processing carried out by the social network and not included in this Privacy Policy.


Some examples are stated below:

  •        4 years: In accordance with Article 66 of the Spanish General Taxation Law (Ley General Tributaria) and Article 4 of the Spanish Law on infractions and fines in the social legal order (Ley sobre Infracciones y Sanciones en el Orden Social).
  •        5 years: General limitation of actions that do not have a concrete period, Article 1964 of the Spanish Civil Code (Código Civil).
  •        6 years: Article 30 of the Commercial Code (Código de Comercio).
  •        10 years: Article 25 of the Law on the Prevention and Fight against Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Ley de Prevención de delitos contra el Blanqueo de Capitales y la Financiación del Terrorismo).

 

3.- RECIPIENTS

Cecotec does not disclose personal data to third parties, unless by legal obligation or when the data subject has given consent after properly informed.

 

4. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Cecotec has suppliers outside the European Economic Area in charge of data storage, therefore there is an international data transfer according to the definition contained in the Spanish General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data.

In order to comply with the Regulation provisions and requirements on international data transfer and to offer sufficient guarantee, Cecotec has subscribed contract that include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, offering proper guarantees in the transfer. In other cases, suppliers’ contractual clauses stated on the general terms and conditions have been approved by the European Commission itself. In either case, international transfers carried out by Cecotec guarantee data subject rights and liberties according to European and national regulations on data protection.

 

 

5.- DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

According to the European Regulation 2016/679, data subjects may exercise the following rights with regard to data protection:

  •        Right of access. You have the right to request the person in charge the access to your data in order to check which information they are processing, with which purpose and the conservation period, amongst other information.
  •        Right of rectification. You may request inaccurate data to be corrected.
  •        Right of erasure. You may request your data to stop being processed and to be erased. In this case, your data will probably be blocked but not deleted, as it must be conserved during the period of time agreed by the prescription. However, you will be properly informed.
  •        Limitation right. They will be conserved for legitimate interest or exercise or defence against possible claims.
  •        Right of opposition. You may oppose to Cecotec continuing processing your data, in which case it will only be able to maintain your data for legitimate interest or the exercise or defence of possible claims.
  •        Right of portability. In case you desire your data to be processed by a different data controller.

Templates, forms and further information on the referred rights: Official web site of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos). Your rights may be exercised through postal mail at the address indicated on the controller contact details, or via e-mail address: dpd@cecotec.es.In order to proof your identity, it is necessary that you attach a copy of your ID. In case of exercising across legal representation, besides the DNI (ID) of the interested party, it will be necessary to provide the authentic document of the representation of the third one. https://www.aepd.es/reglamento/derechos/index.htmlmailto:dpd@cecotec.es

Option of withholding consent: In the event that consent has been given for a specific purpose, the data subject has the right to withhold its consent at any moment, without affecting the lawfulness of the data processing based on the previous consent.

Bringing a complaint before the Control Authority: You also have at your disposal the possibility of bringing a complaint before the Control Authority if you consider Cecotec does not carry out a proper processing, being able to bring a complaint before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD).

Regarding the automated decision making, you are hereby informed that the data processing will not attempt to make decisions about your information based on the automated data processing only (automated decisions), including profiling. Your data will not be processed in order to create profiles automatically or without human intervention to assess personal aspects related to your person, as analysing or foreseeing aspects regarding economic situations, health, preferences or personal interests, the personal situation of the data subject, all this to the extent that it has legal consequences for you. In any case, it would only be applicable when required by the law and your data would be processed subject to adequate guarantees, including specific information to the data subject and the right to obtain human intervention where appropriate, right to express your point of view, right to receive an explanation of the decision taken after being assessed and contesting the decision, when relevant.

 

6.- DATA ACCURACY

Users guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them properly updated.

 

7.- PROOF OF AGE

In order to browse the web, the user must be over 14 years old, and must be of legal age in order to register with a user and account and purchase products. Therefore, the user guarantees and is responsible for fulfilling this requirement.

 

8.- AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Cecotec reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to future legal developments, as well as for future use to be made of it personal data. In the event that this amendment affects the data processing, for example, when an additional processing is going to be carried out without previous notice, we shall notify you.

 

 

 

9.- SAFETY MEASURES

At Cecotec, we implement all the necessary safety measures in order to guarantee confidentiality, integrity and data availability, taking technical, organisational and legal measures to protect you against third parties.

 

This way, your data will only be processed by strictly necessary parties and stored in physical servers inside the European Union with SSL certificate. The SSL certificate is a safety protocol that allow data to travel in full, safe conditions from the server to de user, and completely encrypted or encoded in feedback.

 

The data storage may also take place in physical servers outside the European Economic Area, ensuring the safety of such processing through concluded agreements with standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

 

 

 

 

Last revision: December 2020 © Cecotec Innovaciones S.L.